Updating Personal Information

Using ESTHER to Update Personal Information

To Log into ESTHER:

  1. From your web browser, go to ESTHER at http://esther.rice.edu.
  2. Click Login to ESTHER.
  3. Enter your User ID (Student ID, e.g. S01079999) and your PIN.
    If you do not remember your ESTHER Login PIN, contact the Office of the Registrar at registrar@rice.edu to request that your ESTHER Login PIN be reset. (Please use your Rice email or alumni email address when making this request.)
  4. Click Login.

Update or Change Preferred First Name

Your preferred first name, and sometimes your legal name, is seen on several important documents, including class rosters and the student directory. On class rosters, your name will show as “[Legal Last Name], [Legal First Name] ([Preferred First Name])”. When people search for you in the e-mail or student directory, your name will show as “[Preferred First Name] [Legal Last Name]”.

  1. Login to ESTHER.
  2. From the Esther Main Menu, click Personal Information.
  3. From the list of Personal Information options, click Name and SSN Change Information.
  4. From the Name Change Information Page under Legal Name at the top, you should see the Preferred First Name option. If you have not elected a Preferred First Name yet, you will see "NO PREFERRED NAME." If you have elected a Preferred First Name, you will see your elected Preferred First Name.
  5. Click on either "NO PREFERRED NAME" or your Preferred First Name to make changes.
  6. Enter your Preferred First Name.
  7. Click Submit Changes button.

For more information on Preferred First Name (and Legal Name), please click here.

Changes made to a Preferred First Name will be reflected immediately on course rosters and within 24 hours in the Rice Directory.

Verify or Change Current Address and Phone Information

To Verify Current Information:

  1. Login to ESTHER.
  2. From the ESTHER main menu, click Personal Information.
  3. Click View Addresses and Phones.

To Change Current Information:

  1. Login to ESTHER.
  2. From the ESTHER main menu, click Personal Information.
  3. Click Update Addresses and Phones.
  4. To change your address or phone, click Current next to the address that you want to change.
  5. Make any necessary changes, click Submit.

Verify or Update Emergency Contact Information

Your emergency contact information indicates who you would like us to contact in the event that you, personally, are involved in an emergency situation. This information may or may not be the same as the information you have entered into the Rice University Emergency Notification System, the broadcast system used when campus-wide notification is desired.

To Verify Contact Information

  1. Login to ESTHER.
  2. From the ESTHER main menu, click Personal Information.
  3. Click View Contact Information for PERSONAL Emergency Situations.

To Change Contact Information:

  1. Login to ESTHER.
  2. From the ESTHER main menu, click Personal Information.
  3. Click Update Contact Information for PERSONAL Emergency Situations.
  4. To change your emergency contact information, click Name for the emergency contact that you want to change.
  5. Make any necessary changes, click Submit Changes.

Release or Withhold Directory Information

Should you desire, you have the right to request the withholding of your directory information.

A listing of directory information is available on the main FERPA page.

Please note:

  • Rice University reserves the right to release your directory information, unless you have instructed the university to withhold it.
  • If you request to withhold your directory information, you will not appear in the online directory, the printed directory, the printed President's Honor Roll (if qualified), or other official lists.

To Withhold Directory Information:

  1. Login to ESTHER.
  2. From the ESTHER main menu, click Student Services and Account Information.
  3. Click Student Records & Account Information.
  4. Click Release or Withhold Directory Information.
  5. In the Type your Full Name field, type your first name, middle initial or name, and last name.
  6. In the Withhold my Directory Information field, select Yes to withhold your information or No to release your information.
  7. The Date Last Executed and Last Response fields will display when you last updated this information and the current status of your directory information.

Consent to Release Educational Record Information

Educational records are all records that contain information directly related to a student and are maintained by an educational agency or institution, or by a party acting on its behalf. Under FERPA, these types of records are considered confidential and are only released with written consent from the student. The appropriate form for releasing educational records is the Consent to Release Student Information Form and it should be completed by the student.

Change Legal Name, Legal Sex, Social Security Number or Citizenship Status

Students who wish to change their legal name, update or correct their social security number (SSN) or citizenship status, must supply supporting legal documentation and complete the Biographical and Demographical Update Form for submission to the Office of the Registrar.

To request that your academic record reflect a change in legal sex, please contact the Office of the Registrar for procedural information, including the required supporting documentation.

Declare Veteran Status

You can declare your status as a United States veteran by completing the Veteran's Administration Information Sheet and submit the form to the Office of the Registrar along with the required supporting documentation as listed on the form.

Secure Submission of Document to OTR

The upload mechanism used below has been approved by Rice IT Security for the transfer of confidential and sensitive information in accordance with Rice Policy 808 - Protection of Personally Identifiable Information. You may submit biographical information to OTR using the upload mechanism below.